Friday, August 15, 2008

Friday Red Mr. Peanut Bank and Gallito Mescalito Blogging


¡El Penguino! Sigh. Things sure are boring around here.



¡El Penguino! Every day the same old faces, the same situations.



Mighty Moose of Vermont Hola, ¡El Penguino! What's up?
¡El Penguino! Nothing's up. Just the same ol', same ol'. At least we're not doing a song parody tonight!



Mighty Moose of Vermont Well, I'm looking for Gallito Mescalito. We're gonna go out for ice cream. Wanna come?
¡El Penguino! No, thanks. You and Gallito Mescalito go for ice cream every day at this time. It's a wonder you two are still so slim.
Mighty Moose of Vermont Suit yourself!



¡El Penguino! I'm so bored!



Mr. Chompy's Chewed-up Squeaky Kitty Toy Hey dere, pengun! How's it hangin'?
¡El Penguino! Hello, Cat. I'm just standing here waiting for something to happen.
Mr. Chompy's Chewed-up Squeaky Kitty Toy Ya can't stan' 'roun' waitin' fer stuff ta happin; ya gots ta MAKE it happin! Like I'm gonna do.



¡El Penguino! Waddaya mean? Waddaya gonna do?
Mr. Chompy's Chewed-up Squeaky Kitty Toy I'm gonna fine out wheah bunrab's hidin' an' den call Chompita so she'll chew em up! It's fun!
¡El Penguino! You do that everyday; that's why bunrab looks like a filthy rag.
Mr. Chompy's Chewed-up Squeaky Kitty Toy Yeah, but it's fun! It nevah gits old! Come on!!!
¡El Penguino! No, thanks. I'll just stay here.
Mr. Chompy's Chewed-up Squeaky Kitty Toy Suit yerself!



¡El Penguino! I'm so bored I could light fires.



Miss Egyptian Hippo of Love Hey, there, ¡El Penguino! You're looking good.
¡El Penguino! Hello, Miss Egyptian Hippo of Love! Thank you. How are you today?
Miss Egyptian Hippo of Love I'm fine, you little antarctic creature.You don't look very happy. What's wrong? Are you pining for an ice floe?



¡El Penguino! No, Miss Egyptian Hippo of Love, I'm just bored.
Miss Egyptian Hippo of Love Well, I'm off for my voice lesson. Do you want to come along? You might learn something!
¡El Penguino! No thanks. I'll just stay here. I have a feeling something interesting's gonna happen.
Miss Egyptian Hippo of Love Suit yourself!



Boring boring boring boring




¡El Toro! Oye, ¡El Penguino! ¿Qué tal?
Squeaky Gorilla Yeah, K-tel?skeek
¡El Penguino! Oh, hi guys. Nothin. What's that noise?
Squeaky Gorilla I don't hear nuffin. skeek
¡El Toro! We're minor characters with no real purpose, so we're just wandering about. Wanna come?
¡El Penguino! No, thanks. I'm gonna stay here. I hear that noise again.
¡El Toro! Bueno. Suit yourself. Hasta luego.
Squeaky Gorilla Yeah, after lumbego. skeek
¡El Penguino! There's that noise again!
Squeaky Gorilla I don't hear nuffin. skeek



¡El Penguino! Couple a idiotas! Hmmmm, maybe sumpin' 'citin's gonna happen in a few minutes!



Gallito Mescalito ¡Shriek!
¡El Penguino! Oh, hi, Gallito Mescalito! 'sup?
Gallito Mescalito ¡Shrrieeek! ¿Shrieky-shriek?
¡El Penguino! Well, no, not really. I'm just bored outta my gourd.



Gallito Mescalito ¡Shriek-shriek-shriek!
¡El Penguino! Well, you're right; we are the only birds around here. Yet I just don't think the others are going to let us be in charge just because of that.
Gallito Mescalito ¡¡SHRRRRIIIIEEEEEKK!!
¡El Penguino! Yeah, okay.



¡El Penguino! Good grief! I'm suddenly feeling even MORE BORED! How is that possible?



Red Mr. Peanut Bank Well, hello, young ¡El Penguino! Deep in thought, are you?
¡El Penguino! Well, that explains the feeling. Hello, Red Mr. Peanut Bank.
Red Mr. Peanut Bank What feeling is that? Are you ill?
¡El Penguino! Never mind. I'm just bored.



Red Mr. Peanut Bank Well, when I was a young bank I don't think I was ever bored. I used to spend my time counting pennies. Maybe that would be fun for you?
¡El Penguino! Actually, Red Mr. Peanut Bank, that sounds REALLY BORING!! I think I'll just stand here and sing to myself, waiting for something to happen.
Red Mr. Peanut Bank Well, I suppose that might work. Hey!, I'm going to go look for pennies. Want to come along?
¡El Penguino! No sir. Thanks anyway, sir.
Red Mr. Peanut Bank Well, suit yourself.



¡El Penguino! Geez, if something doesn't happen soon, I'm gonna go nuts!



¡El Penguino! La-de-dah. La-de-dah. La-de-da-de-dah.



¡El Penguino! sings: Havin' mah baybee. Wut a lovely way to say you're thinkin of meh. Havin' mah baybee. Do-de-dum-de-dum-de-day you're eatin' shrubry.



¡El Penguino! sings: I feel pretty, oh so pretty, I feel pretty, an' witty an' ga, er, unusually cheerful!



¡El Penguino! still singing: Delta Dawn, what's that flower you have on. Could it be a faded rose from days gone baaaaaaaiiiiiiii?



¡El Penguino! Man, it feels kinda weird alla sudden. . .




Crocagator Heh. Heh. Heh.
¡El Penguino! AAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAARRRRRRGGGGGGHHHH!!!!! WHO DA HECKA YOU????
Crocagator I'm da crocagator. I'm new heah. Who is you?




¡El Penguino! Wow! I'm ¡El Penguino! I run things here. You wanna stay with me and you'll be considered one of the elite.
Crocagator Heh. Heh. Heh. Izdat so? How many uddahs ah dere heah?
¡El Penguino! Lot's a folks, but I'm the boss. Come on, I'll introduce you!



¡El Penguino! Hey everybody! This is the Crocagator. He wants to live here with us an' be part of the Dance Party Bunch.
Everybody, in one voice Hi, Crocagator. Welcome to the Dance Party!
Crocagator Tank you, tank you. Heh. Heh. Heh. Yer boss heah, da pengin, seems like a nice guy!



Miss Egyptian Hippo of Love ¡El Penguino!? The boss? That's rich! He's not the bossa us!
¡El Penguino! Okay, I'm not the boss, I'm just a bored antarctic creature. I don't think things are going to be too boring around here anymore!
Miss Egyptian Hippo of Love Say, are you one of the Nile-crocagators? I think I know your family.



Crocagator Heh. Heh. Heh. Dis jus' mite woik!



¡¡SSSHHRRRIIIEEEEKKKK!!

20 comments:

it's margaret said...

nice to meet you too mr crocagator.
(and to myself --he's too clean to have been around very long.... maybe it's all just a ploy.)

Caminante said...

Oh my... ¿de dónde viene el Crogator? Pobrecito del penguito aburrido me duela el corazón.

Jane R said...

Dat Crockagator look right devious. He trouble.

Kirkepiscatoid said...

Methinks the Crocagator is a spy from GAFCON...be very afraid!

Anonymous said...

crocagator...I don't trust him, I don't like the look of him, I've known that type...sure, he might say he's from the Nile's but I don't think so...he looks Nigerian to me, I bet his name is Pete, and he's not up to any good...trust me, I know stuff.

Marvin Gardens

PseudoPiskie said...

I be feelin' a sequel comin' on...

David |Däˈvēd| said...

Hopefully, El Croca will swallow a clock, so the rest of the gang know when he is trying to get the down low on them.

Grandmère Mimi said...

Padre Mickey, I looove your Friday Mr. Red Peanut blogging, but I was ready to fall asleep until the crocagator came on the scene. I hope he's not a trouble-maker, but he livened up the story. Asking your pardon, of course, but one bored penguino don't a story make.

Just joking, of course. I didn't mean a word of the above.

Padre Mickey said...

Well, Grandmère Mimi, you can't hit all of 'em outta da park!

I have a tendency to run a joke into the ground, and having a bored penguin be bored in a boring story fits into my "different" sense of humour.

I must say that I like the photo sequence of the crocagator sneaking up on the penguin.

Grandmère Mimi said...

Padre, I said I didn't mean a word of it! I liked the sneaking up, too. I loved it!

Padre Mickey said...

Nah, I think it was a legitimate criticism and I welcome it.
Don't worry, I was not offended. I likes when ya joshes me.

Grandmère Mimi said...

So we're cool, then? I won't be mean again for a looong time. MadPriest told me that I can be "deliberately nasty", so I've got to watch myself.

Padre Mickey said...

Yes, we cool. I don't think of you as mean, and I likes it when ya kicks Faddah Jonathan's butt.

susan s. said...

I'm afraid...

Crocagator said...

Heh. Heh. Heh. Dis jus' mite woik!

Dennis said...

That was me... I just thought it might be fun to bring the Crocagoator's voice into the discussion about his place in the ongoing show.

a sinister character with an unknown agenda certainly livens things up!

Grandmère Mimi said...

FWIW, I am ashamed of my first comment in this thread. I could delete it, but I leave it as an object lesson to me, with the hope that I won't embarrass myself in that way again. Now I'll shut up.

susan s. said...

That's not an apology is it, Mimi?

Grandmère Mimi said...

Susan, yes it is, an abject apology. But I said I would shut up.

Padre Mickey said...

Geez Louise, Grandmère Mimi, as far as I am concerned, you've got nothing for which to apologise. We all have opinions, AND you said you were just joking, so don't fret about it!!
I loves ya and I was not offended or nuttin'!

I See You!

Sign by Danasoft - Get Your Free Sign