Friday, October 03, 2008

Friday Red Mr. Peanut Bank and Gallito Mescalito Blogging




Mmmmphh. Mmph. Mmmmph? ¡Shrrrmmmph! Mmmph!



Red Mr. Peanut Bank Ahh! It appears that we are back in La Rectoría in Panamá!
Gallito Mescalito ¡Shriek!
Red Mr. Peanut Bank Yes, it IS good to be back home!



Chompy's Chewed-up Squeaky Kitty Toy Well, Hellooo dere, woild travlurs!
Miss Egyptian Hippo of Love Welcome home, boys!
Gallito Mescalito ¡Shriek!
Red Mr. Peanut Bank Thank you! And you're right, Gallito Mescalito; let's get out of this maletina!



Miss Egyptian Hippo of Love So, how was your trip?
Red Mr. Peanut Bank Quite good, actually! And we have a few stories to share.
Chompy's Chewed-up Squeaky Kitty Toy D'ya bring us anyting?
Gallito Mescalito ¿Shriek? ¡Shriek!
Chompy's Chewed-up Squeaky Kitty Toy Waddaya mean, "yeah, kinda"? Ah you messin' wit me?
Miss Egyptian Hippo of Love Calm down, cat; I'm sure they'll explain it all.



The Mighty Moose of Vermont Well, look who's home! Welcome back, you two!
¡El Penguino! Yeah, how are you guys? Did ya have a good trip?
Gallito Mescalito ¡Shriek!
Red Mr. Peanut Bank Hello, el Penguino and Mighty Moose of Vermont! It's good to be home!
Moose and Penguin, in one voice Hello, Miss Egyptian Hippo of Love! How are you today?
Miss Egyptian Hippo of Love Hi boys. And don't you two look handsome today!
Moose and Penguin, in one voice Aw, p'shaw!
Chompy's Chewed-up Squeaky Kitty Toy Hey! Waddam I? Chopped livah!? Da boid and bank weah gonna tell us wot de brunged us!
Red Mr. Peanut Bank Well, let me get on with our story. And Mighty Moose of Vermont, I think you will be very interested in our tale! It all started in Asheville. . .



wiggly harp scene transition music



Red Mr. Peanut Bank Padre was hungry, and took us to a restaurant in Asheville, where we met a Mysterious Stranger!
Gallito Mescalito ¡Shrrriiieeekk!
Red Mr. Peanut Bank Yes, this Mysterious Stranger talked us into a candle light dinner away from Padre's table. . .
Mysterious Stranger Y'all shud trai thuh crayab caikes; theyah deelish!
Gallito Mescalito ¿Shriek?
Red Mr. Peanut Bank Don't mind him! It's not as if anyone can actually understand anything he says, either!
Mysterious Stranger Wudya meaun?
Red Mr. Peanut Bank Nothing! Nothing at all! So, why did you call us away from Padre's table?
Mysterious Stranger Yoo ah bein' fallahd bah a Misteerius Strainjuh!!



wiggly harp scene transition music



Miss Egyptian Hippo of Love My goodness! Were you frightened?
Chompy's Chewed-up Squeaky Kitty Toy Wade a minnit! I tot you weah tawkin' to a Mistearius Poisun! 'sup wit dis?
¡El Penguino! When da cat's right, da cat's right!
Red Mr. Peanut Bank Calm down, I'll explain. You see, the way Gallito Mescalito and I see things, ALL strangers are mysterious; it is simply their nature!



wiggly harp scene transition music



Red Mr. Peanut Bank You see, another Mysterious Stranger had entered the restaurant and was sitting across the room, watching us! She was drinking some strange beverage.



Red Mr. Peanut Bank So, who do you think that is, and what does she want, not-quite-as-mysterious-stranger?
Gallito Mescalito ¿Shriek?
Not-Quite-As-Mysterious-Stranger Puhleeze! Call me Fuzzy Southern Mountain Moose! Cuz thayets mah naymuh. Ahm not shuh wuht shee wahntsuh, but ah don' trust huh, thaitsuh fuh shuh! Kuwiyuk! Look ovah yuh sholduh!



Red Mr. Peanut Bank She tried to hide behind her strange beverage, but was unsuccessful. We decided that we should confront her!



Fuzzy Southern Mountain Moose Look, Misteerius Strainjuh! Yoo mus' leavuh us alone! Weyah ah not amused bah yuh sturaynjuh behaivyuh! Puhleeze leavuh us alone!



Gallito Mescalito ¡SSSSHHHHHRRRRIIIIIIEEEEEEKKK!



Mysterious Stranger Oh! You are all so dang cute! I just want to pick you up and play with you!
Red Mr. Peanut Bank Heavens! Please madam! We are not toys! Well, we are, but PLEASE!
Gallito Mescalito ¡Shrrriiieeekk!
Fuzzy Southern Mountain Moose Ah mus deymaynduh thaytuh yoo stopuh tuchin' mah frens RAHT NOW!!!



Mysterious Stranger Oh stop it! Padre Mickey invited me to meet you all; well, not you, moose, but the other two. Hey, Mickey! Take our picture!!!
Padre Mickey, behind the camera You betcha!!
Bank and Bird Sheesh!



wiggly harp scene transition music



Chompy's Chewed-up Squeaky Kitty Toy WADE A MINNIT! Wut dus dis gotta do wit wut you wuz 'spose ta bring us???
Gallito Mescalito ¿Shriek?
Red Mr. Peanut Bank The story has EVERYTHING to do with what we brought back! Lady and gentlemen, let me introduce. . .



Red Mr. Peanut Bank. . .FUZZY SOUTHERN MOUNTAIN MOOSE!
Fuzzy Southern Mountain Moose Guud eevahniyn' y'all!
Miss Egyptian Hippo of Love Welcome! It's great to have another female around this testosterone-poisoned place!
¡El Penguino! Bienvenidos.
Chompy's Chewed-up Squeaky Kitty Toy Well, I wuz hopin' fow tee-shoits, but welcome to da Dance Pahtie!



The Mighty Moose of Vermont Hey! Let me up front!
Fuzzy Southern Mountain Moose Weahyul! Hello, han'sum! Wutsuh YOAH naymuh?
The Mighty Moose of Vermont I'm the Mighty Moose of Vermont, ma'am. I am very pleased to meet you!
Fuzzy Southern Mountain Moose Thuh puleashuh is all mahn!
¡El Penguino! Sheesh! Maybe we should leave these two alone!
Miss Egyptian Hippo of Love So, what about the Mysterious Stranger?



wiggly harp scene transition music



Red Mr. Peanut Bank It turned out that she IS a friend of Padre Mickey after all. She's not even mysterious, really. She's Profesora Jane of Acts of Hope, which means she's not a stranger, either. She and Padre met for dinner and built a fort with the tablecloths from the tables around us, but, all in all, it was a wonderful evening. Well, next week I'll tell you all about the CREDO thang at Lake Logan!



¡Shrrriiieeeekk!

12 comments:

Paul said...

Y'all DO have adventures. And I suspect this stranger is stranger than most, which means she is one of us, and of course it's our beloved Jane R who, thanks be to Godde, has the same silly streak that the Padre and I have. All of which is a sign of hope for the church and the world, IMNSHO.

Hello to all the Dance Party members and the newest addition Fuzzy Southern Mountain Moose. Btw, what makes the southern mountains fuzzy?

Jane R said...

FABULOUS.

But I really shouldn't be the first to comment.

Pretend I'm the second.

From the Mysterious Mountainous South,

{Mysterious Stranger}

P.S. Glad that FSMM had such a pleasant first meeting with the gang!

Jane R said...

Oh, whew, Padre Pablito posted at the same time as I and got there one second earlier.

It's not the mountains that are fuzzy, it's the Moose. She could be a relative of your girls (and boys.)

Matty Boy said...

Gotta be careful. With two mooses, some American governor might come to Panama with the big I-Dee that you have one moose too many.

Jane R said...

Or two moose too many! But now there are two and they will overcome her! Yeah! Moose power! ¡Sí se puede!

+Maya Pavlova said...

¡MEOW!

it's margaret said...

wow --mr witty says that next time janeR comes here, she must build a tablecloth fort here--we didn't know she liked to play!!

Excellent post Padre! Excellent! Welcome home! Look forward to your CREDO posts!

blessings!

St Edwards Blog said...

Oh my! Such thrills and chills and wiggly harp music transitions and everything!

I was at the edge of my pew every moment of reading this post.

It was as if I were transported to the mysterious meet up with the mysterious stranger.

I think everyone is going to get along beautifully - and that Fuzzy Southern Mountain Moose is just adorable. Although no one will ever take the place of bunrab in my heart!!

You know who this is. It is late and I was blogging here and too tired and lazy to switch my identities.

Anonymous said...

Really, the musical, yet soundless, graphics captured the entire spirit of things...naturally I find Fuzzy Mountain Moose enchanting...don't worry about Penguinos feelings...it never was meant to be what I insisted it should have been between he and the notoriously bi-sexual Mightyness of Vermont Vermont....double darn and a dang...win one and then loss....I could cry...I hate Bisexuals when they actively do the "bi" part...

It's so unsettling.

Velveteen Virginia Ham

Anonymous said...

Really, the musical, yet soundless, graphics captured the entire spirit of things...naturally I find Fuzzy Mountain Moose enchanting...don't worry about Penguinos feelings...it never was meant to be what I insisted it should have been between he and the notoriously bi-sexual Mightyness of Vermont Vermont....double darn and a dang...win one and then loss....I could cry...I hate Bisexuals when they actively do the "bi" part...

It's so unsettling.

Velveteen Virginia Ham

Kirkepiscatoid said...

The transitions made the episode...very wiggly!

But where was the Crocogator when all this was happening????? hmmmmmm?

FranIAm said...

The comments are as good as the post, but sweet Jesus on a waffle, who let that Catholic blogger in??? (tee hee)

(When the blog post is as funny as it was in the morning as it was in the wine infused tired haze of night, you know it is good indeed.)

I See You!

Sign by Danasoft - Get Your Free Sign